Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon; Experience Oregon icon; Play Oregon icon Almanac Notable Oregonians Cultural exhibits FunStuff games and more

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Elections > State Officials > Earliest Authorities in Oregon

Earliest Authorities in Oregon

Governors

 

Pacific Fur Company*
Fort Astoria

 

Name

Term

By What Authority/Remarks

McDougall, Duncan

 

Mar. 22, 1811-Feb. 15, 1812

Acting agent and partner; served in absence of Wilson Price Hunt by agreement with partners

Aug. 4, 1812-Aug. 20, 1813

Aug. 26, 1813-Oct. 16, 1813

Hunt, Wilson Price

 

Feb. 15, 1812-Aug. 4, 1812

Agent and partner by Articles of Agreement, June 23, 1810, Article 21

Aug. 20, 1813-Aug. 26, 1813

 

*Sold to John George McTavish and John Stuart, partners of the North West Company, Oct. 16, 1813; sale confirmed by Wilson Price Hunt, agent, March 10, 1814.

 


 

North West Company
Headquarters, Columbia District, Fort George (Astoria)

 

Chief of the Coast

Term

Chief of the Interior

McTavish, John George

 

Oct. 16, 1813-Dec. 1, 1813

Acting governor and partner

McDonald, John (of Garth)

 

Dec. 1, 1813-Apr. 4, 1814

Governor and partner, Alexander Henry, trader

McTavish, Donald

 

Apr. 23, 1814-May 22, 1814

Governor and partner; with Alexander Henry, drowned in the Columbia River

Keith, James

 

May 22, 1814-June 7, 1816

Acting governor and partner

Keith, James

 

June 7, 1816-Mar. 21, 1821

McKenzie, Donald

 


 

Hudson's Bay Company*
Headquarters, Columbia District, Fort George (Astoria) 1821-1825; Fort Vancouver, 1825-1846

 

Chief Factor

Term

Junior Chief Factor

McMillan, James

 

Spring, 1821-Fall, 1821

Cameron, John Dougald

Cameron, John Dougald

 

Fall, 1821-Spring, 1824

Kennedy, Alexander

Kennedy, Alexander

 

Spring, 1824-Mar. 18, 1825

McLoughlin, John

McLoughlin, John

 

Mar. 18, 1825-May 31, 1845

None appointed

 

*Appointments in 1821 by agreement with North West Company; and 1822-1825 by council of Northern Department, Sir George Simpson, Governor.


 

 

Oregon (WALAMET) Mission of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Mission Bottom 1834-1841; Chemeketa (Salem) 1841-1847

 

Name

Term

Position

Lee, Jason

 

Oct. 6, 1834-Mar. 26, 1838

Appointed superintendent upon recommendation of the Board of Managers of the Missionary Society

Leslie, David

 

Mar. 26, 1838-May 27, 1840

Acting superintendent in absence of Lee

Lee, Jason

 

May 27, 1840-Dec. 25, 1843

Superintendent

Leslie, David

 

Dec. 25, 1843-June 1, 1844

Acting superintendent in absence of Lee

Gary, George

 

June 1, 1844-July 18, 1847

Appointed superintendent; instructed to dissolve the mission properties


 

 

Provisional Government Executive Committee

 

Name

Term

Position

Hill, David; Beers, Alanson; Gale, Joseph

 

July 5, 1843-May 25, 1844

Elected by meeting of inhabitants of the Oregon Territory

Stewart, P.G.; Russell Osborn; Bailey, W.J.

 

May 25, 1844-July 14, 1845

By vote of the people

 

Governors