Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon Marcus Mariota (AP Photo/Chris Pietsch); Experience Oregon icon (mural by Casey McEneny); Play Oregon icon Find Oregon: Almanac Meet Oregon: Notable Oregonians Experience Oregon: Web Exhibits Play Oregon: Games and More

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Elections > State Officials > Secretaries of State of Oregon

Secretaries of State of Oregon

Treasurers

 

Under Provisional Government

 

Name/Party

Term

Authority/Remarks

LeBreton, George W.

 

Feb. 18, 1841-Mar. 4, 1844

Elected by meeting of inhabitants of the Willamette Valley to office of clerk of courts and public recorder, thus served as first secretary; reelected 1843; died in office.

Johnson, Overton

 

Mar. 4, 1844-May 25, 1844

Appointed clerk and recorder

Long, Dr. John E.

 

May 25, 1844-June 21, 1846

Elected clerk and recorder by people at first 1844 general election; reelected 1845 general election; reelected 1845 by Legislature; drowned

Prigg, Frederick

 

June 26, 1846-Sept. 16, 1848

Appointed secretary to succeed Long; elected 1846 by Legislature; resigned

Holderness, Samuel M.

 

Sept. 19, 1848-Mar. 10, 1849

Appointed to succeed Prigg; elected 1848 by Legislature

 

 


Under Territorial Government

 

Magruder, Theophilus

 

Mar. 10, 1849-Apr. 9, 1849

Elected by Legislature

Prichette, Kintzing--D

 

Apr. 9, 1849-Sept. 18, 1850

Appointed by President Polk

Hamilton, Gen. E.D.--W

 

Sept. 18, 1850-May 14, 1853

Appointed by President Taylor

Curry, George L.--D

 

May 14, 1853-Jan. 27, 1855

Appointed by President Pierce

Harding, Benjamin--D

Jan. 27, 1855-Mar. 3, 1859

Appointed by President Pierce

 

 


Under State Government

 

Heath, Lucien--D

 

Mar. 3, 1859-Sept. 8, 1862

Elected 1858

May, Samuel E.--R

 

Sept. 8, 1862-Sept. 10, 1870

Elected 1862; reelected 1866

Chadwick, Stephen F.1--D

 

Sept. 10, 1870-Sept. 2, 1878

Elected 1870; reelected 1874

Earhart, R.P.--R

 

Sept. 2, 1878-Jan. 10, 1887

Elected 1878; reelected 1882

McBride, George W.--R

 

Jan. 10, 1887-Jan. 14, 1895

Elected 1886; reelected 1890

Kincaid, Harrison R.--R

 

Jan. 14, 1895-Jan. 9, 1899

Elected 1894

Dunbar, Frank I.--R

 

Jan. 9, 1899-Jan. 14, 1907

Elected 1898; reelected 1902

Benson, Frank W.2--R

 

Jan. 15, 1907-Apr. 14, 1911

Elected 1906; reelected 1910; died in office

Olcott, Ben W.3--R

 

Apr. 17, 1911-May 28, 1920

Appointed by Governor West; elected 1912; reelected 1916; resigned

Kozer, Sam A.--R

 

May 28, 1920-Sept. 24, 1928

Appointed by Governor Olcott; elected 1920; reelected 1924; resigned

Hoss, Hal E.--R

 

Sept. 24, 1928-Feb. 6, 1934

Appointed by Governor Patterson; elected 1928; reelected 1932; died in office

Stadelman, P.J.--R

 

Feb. 9, 1934-Jan. 7, 1935

Appointed by Governor Meier

Snell, Earl--R

 

Jan. 7, 1935-Jan. 4, 1943

Elected 1934; reelected 1938

Farrell, Robert S. Jr.--R

 

Jan. 4, 1943-Oct. 28, 1947

Elected 1942; reelected 1946; died in office

Newbry, Earl T.--R

 

Nov. 3, 1947-Jan. 7, 1957

Appointed by Governor Hall; elected 1948; reelected 1952

Hatfield, Mark--R

 

Jan. 7, 1957-Jan. 12, 1959

Elected 1956; resigned

Appling, Howell, Jr.--R

 

Jan. 12, 1959-Jan. 4, 1965

Appointed by Governor Hatfield; elected 1960

McCall, Tom L.--R

 

Jan. 4, 1965-Jan. 9, 1967

Elected 1964; resigned

Myers, Clay--R

 

Jan. 9, 1967-Jan. 3, 1977

Appointed by Governor McCall; elected 1968; reelected 1972

Paulus, Norma--R

 

Jan. 3, 1977-Jan. 7, 1985

Elected 1976; reelected 1980

Roberts, Barbara--D

 

Jan. 7, 1985-Jan. 14, 1991

Elected 1984; reelected 1988; resigned

Keisling, Phil--D

 

Jan. 14, 1991-Nov 8, 1999

Appointed by Governor Roberts; elected 1992; reelected 1996; resigned

Bradbury, Bill--D

 

Nov 8, 1999-Jan.5, 2009

Appointed by Governor Kitzhaber; elected 2000; reelected 2004

Brown, Kate—D

 

Jan. 5, 2009– February 18, 2015

Elected 2008;  reelected 2012; resigned

Atkins, Jeanne P.—D

 

March 11, 2015—

Appointed by Governor Brown


1When Stephen Chadwick succeeded L.F. Grover as governor in 1877, he did not resign as secretary of state. He signed documents and proclamations twice--as governor and as secretary of state--until September 1878.
2Frank Benson served as both secretary of state and governor; see Footnote 2 under Governors.
3When James Withycombe died in office on March 3, 1919, Ben W. Olcott succeeded him as governor. However, Governor Olcott did not resign or appoint a new secretary of state until May 28, 1920.

 

Treasurers