Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon; Experience Oregon icon; Play Oregon icon Almanac Notable Oregonians Cultural exhibits FunStuff games and more

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Elections > State Officials > Supreme Court Justices of Oregon

Supreme Court Justices of Oregon

Appeals Court Judges

 

Under Provisional Government

 

Name

Term

Authority/Remarks

 

Babcock, Dr. Ira L.

 

Feb. 18, 1841-May 1, 1843

Supreme judge with probate powers elected at meeting of inhabitants of the Willamette Valley

Wilson, W.E.

 

No record of service

Supreme judge with probate powers; elected at meeting of inhabitants of the Willamette Settlements, May 2, 1843

Russell, Osborn

 

Oct. 2, 1843-May 14, 1844

Supreme judge and probate judge; appointed by the Executive Committee

Babcock, Dr. Ira L.

 

June 27, 1844-Nov. 11, 1844

Presiding judge, Circuit Court; elected at first general election May 1844; resigned

Nesmith, James W.

 

Dec. 25, 1844-Aug. 9, 1845

Presiding judge, Circuit Court; appointed by Executive Committee; elected by people 1845

Ford, Nathaniel

 

Declined service

Supreme judge; elected by Legislature Aug. 9, 1845; declined to serve

Burnett, Peter H.

 

Sept. 6, 1845-Dec. 29, 1846

Supreme judge; elected by Legislature; declined appointment to Supreme Court 1848

Thornton, J. Quinn

 

Feb. 20, 1847-Nov. 9, 1847

Supreme judge; appointed by Governor Abernethy; resigned

Lancaster, Columbia

 

Nov. 30, 1847-Apr. 9, 1849

Supreme judge; appointed by Governor Abernethy

Lovejoy, A.L.

 

No record of service

Supreme judge; elected by Legislature Feb. 16, 1849

 

 


Under Territorial2 and State Government3

 

Bryant, William P.

 

1848-1850

Appointed 1848; resigned 1850; chief justice 1848-1850

Pratt, Orville C.

 

1848-1852

Appointed 1848; term ended 1852

Nelson, Thomas

 

1850-1853

Appointed 1850 to succeed Bryant; term ended 1853; chief justice 1850-1853

Strong, William

 

1850-1853

Appointed 1850 to succeed Burnett; term ended 1853

Williams, George H.

 

1853-1858

Appointed 1853, 1857; resigned 1858; chief justice 1853-1858

Olney, Cyrus

 

1853-1858

Appointed 1853, 1857; resigned 1858

Deady, Matthew P.

 

1853-1859

Appointed 1853, 1857; elected 1858; resigned 1859

McFadden, Obadiah B.

 

1853-1854

Appointed 1853; term ended 1854

Boise, Reuben P.

 

1858-1870

Appointed 1858 to succeed Olney; elected 1859;

1876-1880

reelected 1864; term ended 1870; elected 1876; term ended 1878; appointed 1878; term ended 1880; chief justice 1862-1864, 1867-1870

Wait, Aaron E.

 

1859-1862

Elected 1858; resigned May 1, 1862; chief justice 1859-1862

Stratton, Riley E.

 

1859-1866

Elected 1858, 1864; died Dec. 26, 1866

Prim, Paine Page

 

1859-1880

Appointed 1859 to succeed Deady; elected 1860; reelected 1866, 1872; term ended 1878; appointed 1878; term ended 1880; chief justice 1864-1866, 1870-1872, 1876-1878

Page, William W.

 

1862

Appointed May 1862 to succeed Wait; term ended Sept. 1862

Shattuck, Erasmus D.

 

1862-1867

Elected 1862; resigned Dec. 1867;

1874-1878

elected 1874; term ended 1878; chief justice 1866-1867

Wilson, Joseph G.

 

1862-1870

New appointment Oct. 17, 1862; elected 1864; resigned May 1870

Skinner, Alonzo A.

 

1866-1867

Appointed 1866 to succeed Stratton; term ended 1867

Upton, William W.

 

1867-1874

Appointed Dec. 1867 to succeed Shattuck; elected 1868; term ended 1874; chief justice 1872-1874

Kelsay, John

 

1868-1870

Elected 1868 to succeed Stratton; term ended 1870

Whitten, Benoni

 

1870

Appointed May 1870 to succeed Wilson; term ended Sept. 1870

McArthur, Lewis L.

 

1870-1878

Elected 1870; reelected 1876; term ended 1878

Thayer, Andrew J.

 

1870-1873

Elected 1870; died Apr. 26, 1873

Bonham, Benjamin F.

 

1870-1876

Elected 1870; term ended 1876; chief justice 1874-1876

Moser, Lafayette F.

 

1873-1874

Appointed May 1873 to succeed A.J. Thayer; term ended 1874

Burnett, John

 

1874-1876

Elected 1874; term ended 1876

Watson, James F.

 

1876-1878

Elected 1876; term ended 1878

Kelly, James K.

 

1878-1880

Appointed 1878; term ended 1880; chief justice 1878-1880

Lord, William P.

 

1880-1894

Elected 1880; reelected 1882, 1888; term ended 1894; chief justice 1880-1882, 1886-1888, 1892-1894

Watson, Edward B.

 

1880-1884

Elected 1880; term ended 1884; chief justice 1882-1884

Waldo, John B.

 

1880-1886

Elected 1880; term ended 1886; chief justice 1884-1886

Thayer, William W.

 

1884-1890

Elected 1884; term ended 1890; chief justice 1888-1890

Strahan, Reuben S.

 

1886-1892

Elected 1886; term ended 1892; chief justice 1890-1892

Bean, Robert S.

 

1890-1909

Elected 1890; reelected 1896, 1902, 1908; resigned May 1, 1909; chief justice 1894-1896, 1900-1902, 1905-1909

Moore, Frank A.

 

1892-1918

Elected 1892; reelected 1898, 1904, 1910, 1916; died Sept. 25, 1918; chief justice 1896-1898, 1902-1905, 1909-1911, 1915-1917

Wolverton, Charles E.

 

1894-1905

Elected 1894, 1900; resigned Dec. 4, 1905; chief justice 1898-1900, 1905

Hailey, Thomas G.

 

1905-1907

Appointed Dec. 5, 1905 to succeed Wolverton; term ended Jan. 15, 1907

Eakin, Robert

 

1907-1917

Elected 1906, 1912; resigned Jan. 8, 1917; chief justice 1911-1913

King, William R.

 

1909-1911

Appointed Feb. 12, 1909; term ended Jan. 1, 1911

Slater, Woodson T.

 

1909-1911

Appointed Feb. 12, 1909; term ended Jan. 1, 1911

McBride, Thomas A.


Under Provisional Government

1909-1930

Appointed May 1, 1909 to succeed Robert S. Bean; elected 1914; reelected 1920, 1926; died Sept. 9, 1930; chief justice 1913-1915, 1917-1921, 1923-1927

Bean, Henry J.

 

1911-1941

Elected 1910; reelected 1914, 1920, 1926, 1932, 1938; died May 8, 1941; chief justice 1931-1933, 1937-1939

Burnett, George H.

 

1911-1927

Elected 1910; reelected 1916, 1922; died Sept. 10, 1927; chief justice 1921-1923, 1927

McNary, Charles L.

 

1913-1915

Appointed June 3, 1913; term ended Jan. 4, 1915

Ramsey, William M.

 

1913-1915

Appointed June 3, 1913; term ended Jan. 4, 1915

Benson, Henry L.

 

1915-1921

Elected 1914; reelected 1920; died Oct. 16, 1921

Harris, Lawrence T.

 

1915-1924

Elected 1914; reelected 1920; resigned Jan. 15, 1924

McCamant, Wallace

 

1917-1918

Appointed Jan. 8, 1917 to succeed Eakin; resigned June 4, 1918

Johns, Charles A.

 

1918-1921

Appointed June 4, 1918 to succeed McCamant; elected 1918; resigned Oct. 7, 1921

Olson, Conrad P.

 

1918-1919

Appointed Sept. 27, 1918 to succeed Moore; term ended Jan. 7, 1919

Bennett, Alfred S.

 

1919-1920

Elected 1918; resigned Oct. 5, 1920

Brown, George M.

 

1920-1933

Appointed Oct. 14, 1920 to succeed Bennett; elected 1920; reelected 1926; term ended 1933

McCourt, John

 

1921-1924

Appointed Oct. 8, 1921 to succeed Johns; elected 1922; died Sept. 12, 1924

Rand, John L.

 

1921-1942

Appointed Oct. 18, 1921 to succeed Benson; elected 1922; reelected 1928, 1934, 1940; died Nov. 19, 1942; chief justice 1927-1929, 1933-1935, 1939-1941

Coshow, Oliver P.

 

1924-1931

Appointed Jan. 15, 1924 to succeed Harris; elected 1924; term ended 1931; chief justice 1929-1931

Pipes, Martin L.

 

1924

Appointed Sept. 1924 to succeed McCourt; term ended Dec. 31, 1924

Belt, Harry H.

 

1925-1950

Elected 1924; reelected 1930, 1936, 1942, 1948; died Aug. 6, 1950; chief justice 1945-1947

Rossman, George

 

1927-1965

Appointed Sept. 13, 1927 to succeed George H. Burnett; elected 1928; reelected 1934, 1940, 1946, 1952, 1958; term ended 1965; chief justice 1947-1949

Kelly, Percy R.

 

1930-1949

Appointed Sept. 24, 1930 to succeed McBride; elected 1930; reelected 1936, 1942, 1948; died June 14, 1949; chief justice 1941-1943

Campbell, James U.

 

1931-1937

Elected 1930; reelected 1936; died July 16, 1937; chief justice 1935-1937

Bailey, John O.

 

1933-1950

Elected 1932; reelected 1938, 1944; resigned Nov. 15, 1950; chief justice 1943-1945

Lusk, Hall S.

 

1937-1960

Appointed July 22, 1937 to succeed Campbell; elected 1938; reelected 1944, 1950, 1956; resigned Mar. 15, 1960;

Under Provisional Government

1961-1968

Recalled to temporary active service 1961 through 1968; chief justice 1949-1951

Brand, James T.

 

1941-1958

Appointed May 14, 1941 to succeed Henry J. Bean; elected 1942; reelected 1948, 1954; resigned June 30, 1958; chief justice 1951-1953

Hay, Arthur D.

 

1942-1952

Appointed Nov. 28, 1942 to succeed Rand; elected 1944; reelected 1950; died Dec. 19, 1952

Page, E.M.

 

1949-1950

Appointed July 8, 1949 to succeed Percy R. Kelly; resigned Jan. 18, 1950

Latourette, Earl C.

 

1950-1956

Appointed Jan. 19, 1950 to succeed E.M. Page; elected 1950; died Aug. 18, 1956; chief justice 1953-1955

Warner, Harold J.

 

1950-1963

Appointed Sept. 5, 1950 to succeed Belt; elected 1950; reelected 1956; term ended 1963; chief justice 1955-1957

Tooze, Walter L.

 

1950-1956

Appointed Nov. 16, 1950 to succeed Bailey; elected 1950; reelected 1956; died Dec. 21, 1956

Perry, William C.

 

1952-1970

Appointed Dec. 26, 1952 to succeed Hay; elected 1954; reelected 1960, 1966; resigned June 1, 1970; chief justice 1957-1959, 1967-1970

McAllister, William M.

 

1956-1976

Appointed Aug. 24, 1956 to succeed Latourette; elected 1956; reelected 1962, 1968, 1974; resigned Dec. 31, 1976; chief justice 1959-1967

Kester, Randall B.

 

1957-1958

Appointed Jan. 3, 1957 to succeed Tooze; resigned Mar. 1, 1958

Sloan, Gordon

 

1958-1970

Appointed Mar. 1, 1958 to succeed Kester; elected 1958; reelected 1964; resigned Oct. 1, 1970

O'Connell, Kenneth J.

 

1958-1977

Appointed July 1, 1958 to succeed Brand; elected 1958; reelected 1964, 1970; term ended 1977; chief justice 1970-1976

Goodwin, Alfred T.

 

1960-1969

Appointed Mar. 18, 1960 to succeed Lusk; elected 1960; reelected 1966; resigned Dec. 19, 1969

Denecke, Arno H.

 

1963-1982

Elected 1962; reelected 1968, 1974, 1980; resigned June 30, 1982; chief justice 1976-1982

Holman, Ralph M.

 

1965-1980

Elected 1964; reelected 1970, 1976; resigned Jan. 20, 1980

Tongue, Thomas H.

 

1969-1982

Appointed Dec. 29, 1969 to succeed Goodwin; elected 1970; reelected 1976; resigned Feb. 7, 1982

Howell, Edward H.

 

1970-1980

Appointed June 1, 1970 to succeed Perry; elected 1970; reelected 1976; resigned Nov. 30, 1980

Bryson, Dean F.

 

1970-1979

Elected 1970; appointed Oct. 23, 1970 (before elective term began) to succeed Sloan; reelected 1976; resigned April 1, 1979

Lent, Berkeley

 

1977-1988

Elected 1976; reelected 1982; resigned Sept. 30, 1988; chief justice 1982-1983

Linde, Hans

 

1977-1990

Appointed Jan. 3, 1977 to succeed McAllister; elected 1978; reelected 1984; resigned Jan. 31, 1990

Peterson, Edwin J.

 

1979-1993

Appointed May 15, 1979 to succeed Bryson; elected 1980; reelected 1986, 1992; resigned Dec. 31, 1993; chief justice 1983 to 1991

Tanzer, Jacob

 

1980-1982

Appointed Jan. 21, 1980 to succeed Holman; elected 1980; resigned Dec. 31, 1982

Campbell, J.R.

 

1980-1988

Appointed Dec. 1, 1980 to succeed Howell; elected 1982; resigned Dec. 31, 1988

Roberts, Betty

 

1982-1986

Appointed Feb. 8, 1982 to succeed Tongue; elected 1982; resigned Feb. 7, 1986

Carson, Wallace P., Jr.

 

1982-2006

Appointed July 14, 1982 to succeed Denecke; elected 1982; reelected 1988, 1994, 2000; chief justice 1991-2005; resigned Dec. 31, 2006

Jones, Robert E.

 

1983-1990

Appointed Dec. 16, 1982 to succeed Tanzer; elected 1984; resigned Apr. 30, 1990

Gillette, W. Michael

 

1986-2011

Appointed Feb. 10, 1986 to succeed Roberts; elected 1986; reelected 1992, 1998, 2004

Van Hoomissen, George

 

1988-2000

Elected May 17, 1988 to succeed Lent; reelected 1994; resigned Dec. 31, 2000

Fadeley, Edward N.

 

1988-1998

Elected Nov. 8, 1988 to succeed Campbell; reelected 1994; resigned Jan. 31, 1998

Unis, Richard

 

1990-1996

Appointed Feb. 1, 1990 to succeed Linde; elected 1990; resigned June 30, 1996

Graber, Susan P.4

 

1990-1998

Appointed May 2, 1990 and Jan. 7, 1991 to succeed Jones; elected 1992; resigned April 1, 1998

Durham, Robert D.

 

1994-2013

Appointed Jan. 4, 1994 to succeed Peterson; elected 1994; reelected 2000, 2006

Kulongoski, Ted

 

1997-2001

Elected May, 1996; resigned June 14, 2001

Leeson, Susan M.

 

1998-2003

Appointed Feb. 26, 1998 to succeed Fadeley; elected 1998; resigned Jan. 31, 2003

Riggs, R. William

 

1998-2006

Appointed Sept. 8, 1998 to succeed Graber; elected 1998; reelected 2004; resigned Sept. 30, 2006

De Muniz, Paul J.

 

2001-2013

Elected Nov. 7, 2000 to succeed Van Hoomissen; reelected 2006; chief justice 2006 to 2012

Balmer, Thomas A.

 

2001-

Appointed Sept. 20, 2001 to succeed Kulongoski; elected 2002; reelected 2008; chief justice 2006 to date

Kistler, Rives

 

2003-

Appointed Aug. 15, 2003 to succeed Leeson; elected 2004; reelected 2010

Walters, Martha Lee

 

2006-

Appointed Oct. 1, 2006 to succeed Riggs; elected 2008

Linder, Virginia L.

 

2007-

Elected Nov. 7, 2006 to succeed Carson; reelected 2012

Landau, Jack L.

 

2011-

Elected 2010 to succeed Gillette

Brewer, Dave

 

2013–

Elected 2012 to succeed De Muniz

Baldwin, Richard C.

 

2013–

Elected 2012 to succeed Durham


1Unless otherwise noted, justices took office in the year in which elected until 1905. Since then, terms have started on the first Monday in January and continued until the first Monday six years hence or until a successor has been sworn in, if later.

2Appointments under territorial government were made by the president of the United States.

3From 1859 to 1862, there were four Supreme Court justices. In 1862, a fifth justice was added. The justices at that time also rode circuit. In 1878, the Supreme Court and Circuit Court were separated; the Supreme Court then had three justices. In 1910, the number increased to five. The final increase to the present seven occurred in 1913.

4When Justice Jones resigned, he had already filed to run for another term and his name appeared on the ballot at the 1990 primary election. Because he was elected for another term, which began January 7, 1991, he had to resign from his new term, and Justice Graber was appointed again at that time.

 

Appeals Court Judges