Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon; Experience Oregon icon; Play Oregon icon Almanac Notable Oregonians Cultural exhibits FunStuff games and more

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Elections > State Officials > Appeals Court Judges of Oregon

Appeals Court Judges of Oregon

Tax Court Judges

 

Oregon's Court of Appeals was established July 1, 1969 with five members; expanded to six members October 5, 1973; and to ten members September 1, 1977.

 

Name

Term

Authority/Remarks

Langtry, Virgil

 

1969-1976

Appointed July 1, 1969; elected 1970; resigned Sept. 15, 1976

Foley, Robert H.

 

1969-1976

Appointed July 1, 1969; elected 1970; resigned Aug. 16, 1976

Schwab, Herbert M.

 

1969-1980

Appointed July 1, 1969; elected 1970; reelected 1976; resigned Dec. 31, 1980; chief judge 1969-1980

Fort, William S.

 

1969-1977

Appointed July 1, 1969; elected 1970; term ended 1977

Branchfield, Edward H.

 

1969-1971

Appointed July 1, 1969; term ended 1971

Thornton, Robert Y.

 

1971-1983

Elected 1970; reelected 1976; term ended 1983

Tanzer, Jacob

 

1973-1975

Appointed to new seat Oct. 5, 1973;

1976-1980

term ended Jan. 6, 1975; elected 1976; appointed Aug. 16, 1976 (before elective term began) to succeed Foley; resigned Jan. 21, 1980  

Lee, Jason

 

1975-1980

Elected 1974; died Feb. 19, 1980

Johnson, Lee

 

1977-1978

Elected 1976; resigned Dec. 18, 1978

Richardson, William L.

 

1976-1997

Elected 1976; appointed Oct. 15, 1976 (before elective term began) to succeed Langtry; reelected 1982, 1988, 1994; chief judge 1993 to date; resigned June 30, 1997

Buttler, John H.

 

1977-1992

Appointed to new seat Sept. 1, 1977; elected 1978; reelected 1984, 1990; resigned Dec. 31, 1992

Joseph, George M.

 

1977-1992

Appointed to new seat Sept. 1, 1977; elected 1978; reelected 1984, 1990; resigned Dec. 31, 1992; chief judge 1981-1992

Gillette, W. Michael

 

1977-1986

Appointed to new seat Sept. 1, 1977; elected 1978; reelected 1984; resigned Feb. 10, 1986

Roberts, Betty

 

1977-1982

Appointed to new seat Sept. 1, 1977; elected 1978; resigned Feb. 8, 1982

Campbell, J.R.

 

1979-1980

Appointed Mar. 19, 1979 to succeed Johnson; elected 1980; resigned Nov. 30, 1980

Warden, John C.

 

1980-1988

Appointed Feb. 19, 1980 to succeed Tanzer; term ended Jan. 5, 1981; appointed Jan. 6, 1981 to succeed Schwab; elected 1982; resigned Dec. 30, 1988

Warren, Edward H.

 

1980-1999

Appointed Mar. 10, 1980 to succeed Lee; elected 1980; reelected 1986, 1992; resigned 1999

Van Hoomissen, George A.

 

1981-1988

Elected 1980; reelected 1986; resigned Sept. 30, 1988

Young, Thomas F.

 

1981-1988

Appointed Jan. 5, 1981 to succeed Campbell; elected 1982; died Jan. 3, 1988

Rossman, Kurt C.

 

1982-1994

Appointed Mar. 2, 1982 to succeed Roberts; elected 1982; reelected 1988; resigned Dec. 31, 1994

Newman, Jonathan

 

1983-1991

Elected 1982; reelected 1988; resigned Aug. 31, 1991

Deits, Mary J.

 

1986-2004

Appointed Feb. 28, 1986 to succeed Gillette; elected 1986; reelected 1992, 1998; chief judge 1997-2004; resigned Oct. 31, 2004

Riggs, R. William

 

1988-1998

Appointed Oct. 24, 1988 to fill Van Hoomissen position; elected 1988 to succeed Warden; reelected 1994; resigned Sept. 8, 1998

Graber, Susan P.

 

1988-1990

Appointed Feb. 11, 1988 to succeed Young; elected 1988; resigned May 2, 1990

Edmonds, Walter I. Jr.

 

1989-2009

Appointed Jan. 1, 1989 to succeed Van Hoomissen; elected 1990; reelected 1996; reelected 2002; reelected 2008

De Muniz, Paul J.

 

1990-2000

Appointed May 11, 1990 to succeed Graber; elected 1990; reelected 1996; resigned Dec. 29, 2000

Durham, Robert D.

 

1991-1994

Appointed Nov. 14, 1991 to succeed Newman; elected 1992; resigned Jan. 4, 1994

Landau, Jack L.

 

1993-2011

Appointed Dec. 15, 1992 to succeed Joseph; elected 1994; reelected 2000, 2006

Leeson, Susan M.

 

1993-1998

Appointed Dec. 15, 1992 to succeed Buttler; elected 1994; resigned Feb. 26, 1998

Haselton, Rick

 

1994-

Appointed Mar. 4, 1994 to succeed Durham; elected 1994; reelected 2000, 2006

Armstrong, Rex

 

1995-

Elected 1994; reelected 2000, 2006

Linder, Virginia L.

 

1997-2007

Appointed Sept. 24, 1997 to succeed Richardson; elected 1998; reelected 2004; resigned Jan. 2, 2007

Wollheim, Robert D.

 

1998-

Appointed Feb. 27, 1998 to succeed Leeson; elected 1998; reelected 2004, 2010

Brewer, David

 

1998-2012

Appointed Jan. 14, 1999 to succeed Warren; elected 2000; reelected 2006; appointed chief judge, Nov. 1, 2004

Kistler, Rives

 

1999-2003

Appointed Jan. 14, 1999 to succeed Riggs; elected 2000; resigned Aug. 14, 2003

Schuman, David

 

2001-

Appointed Mar. 19, 2001 to succeed De Muniz; elected 2002; reelected 2008

Ortega, Darleen

 

2003-

Appointed Oct. 13, 2003 to succeed Kistler; elected 2004; reelected 2010

Rosenblum, Ellen F.

 

2007-2011

Elected 2006

Sercombe, Timothy

 

2007-

Appointed Mar. 26, 2007 to succeed Linder; elected 2008

Duncan, Rebecca

 

2010-

Appointed Jan. 7, 2010 to succeed Edmonds; elected 2010

Nakamoto, Lynn R.

2011–

Appointed Dec. 7, 2010 to succeed Landau; elected 2012

Hadlock, Erika

 

2011–

Appointed July 7, 2011 to succeed Rosenblum; elected 2012

Egan, James C.

2013–

Elected 2012

 

Tax Court Judges