Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon Marcus Mariota (AP Photo/Chris Pietsch); Experience Oregon icon (mural by Casey McEneny); Play Oregon icon Find Oregon: Almanac Meet Oregon: Notable Oregonians Experience Oregon: Web Exhibits Play Oregon: Games and More

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Judicial > Council on Court Procedures

Council on Court Procedures > Web site

A combine harvests a grain field near Ashwood along Pony Butte Road. (Oregon State Archives Photo)

A combine harvests a grain field near Ashwood along Pony Butte Road. (Oregon State Archives Photo)

Established in 1977 by ORS 1.725 to 1.760, the council promulgates rules governing pleading, practice and procedure in all civil proceedings in the circuit courts of the state. Promulgated amendments to the rules are submitted to the Legislature in January of odd-numbered years and go into effect on January 1 of the following even-numbered year, unless amended, repealed or supplemented by the Legislature.

 

Members
Statutory appointing authority for council members can be found at ORS 1.730.

 

Members with term-expiration dates: Judicial member appointed by the Oregon Supreme Court: Justice Jack L. Landau, Salem, 2017

 

Judicial member appointed by the Oregon Court of Appeals: Judge Rex Armstrong, Salem, 2017


Circuit judge members appointed by the Executive Committee of the Circuit Court Judges Association: Hon. Sheryl Bachart, Lincoln County Circuit Court, 2017; Hon. D. Charles Bailey, Washington County Circuit Court, 2019; Hon. R. Curtis Conover, Lane County Circuit Court, 2017; Hon. Timothy Gerking, Jackson County Circuit Court, 2019; Hon. David E. Leith, Marion County Circuit Court, 2019; Hon. Leslie Roberts, Multnomah County Circuit Court, 2019; Hon. John A. Wolf, Gilliam, Hood River, Sherman, Wasco, and Wheeler County Circuit Courts, 2017; Hon. Charles Zennaché, Lane County Circuit Court, 2017

 

Practitioners appointed by the Board of Governors of the Oregon State Bar: Michael Brian, Chair, Medford, 2017; John Bachofner, Vice-Chair, Vancouver, WA, 2017; Jay Beattie, Portland, 2019; Troy S. Bundy, Portland, 2019; Kenneth Crowley, Salem, 2019; Travis Eiva, Eugene, 2017; Jennifer Gates, Portland, 2017; Robert Keating, Portland, 2019; Maureen Leonard, Portland, 2017; Shenoa L. Payne, Portland, 2017; Derek Snelling, Eugene, 2019; Deanna L. Wray, Portland, 2017

 

Public member appointed by the Oregon Supreme Court: Arwen Bird, Treasurer, Beaverton, 2017

 

Source
Mark A. Peterson, Executive Director
c/o Lewis and Clark Law School
10015 SW Terwilliger Blvd, Portland 97219
Phone: 503-768-6505
Email: ccp@lclark.edu